1. A 64-year-old m an com plained to his physician of constipation, cold intolerance, and abnorm al.

1. A 64-year-old m an com plained to his physician of constipation, cold intolerance, and abnorm al sensations in his hands and feet. A blood test showed the follow ing results: Free triiodothyronine (FT3) 0.02 ng/dL (norm al 0.23- 0.42 ng/dl) Free thyroxine (FT4) 0.2 ng/dL (norm al 0.8-2.7 ng/dL) Thyroid-stim ulating horm one (TSH) 0.1 m U/L (norm al 0.5-5.0 m U/L) A com puted tom ography scan con rm ed the diagnosis, and an appropriate therapy was planned. Which of the follow ing was m ost likely the patient’s disease? A. Hashim oto thyroiditis B. Graves disease C. Myxedem a D. Pituitary tum or E. Thyroid cancer

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
1. A 64-year-old m an com plained to his physician of constipation, cold intolerance, and abnorm al.
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*