1. A 75-year-old w om an com plained to her physician of very dry skin and constipation, w hich she.

1. A 75-year-old w om an com plained to her physician of very dry skin and constipation, w hich she treated w ith m ilk of m agnesia. She had no other m edical problem s and took no other m edications. A blood analysis gave the follow ing results: Free triiodothyronine (FT3): 0.3 ng/dL (norm al 0.23- 0.42 ng/dL) Free thyroxine (FT4): 0.9 ng/dL (norm al 0.8-2.7 ng/dL) Thyroid-stim ulating horm one (TSH, thyrotropin): 15 m U/L (norm al 0.5-5.0 ng/dL) Thyroperoxidase antibodies: 28 IU/L (norm al A. Potassium iodide B. Propranolol C. Methim azole D. Loperam ide E. Levothyroxine F. Diltiazem

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
1. A 75-year-old w om an com plained to her physician of very dry skin and constipation, w hich she.
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*