A 24-year-old w om an w ith Hashim oto thyroiditis was 6 w eeks’ pregnant. The only m edication she.

A 24-year-old w om an w ith Hashim oto thyroiditis was 6 w eeks’ pregnant. The only m edication she was taking was levothyroxine. Laboratory test results showed free thyroxine (FT4) 0.6 ng/dL (norm al 0.7-1.9 ng/dL) and thyroid-stim ulating horm one (TSH) 4.8 m U/L (norm al 0.5-5.0 m U/L). The physician decided to increase her daily dose of levothyroxine by about 30%. Which of the follow ing best explains the prim ary reason for careful adjustm ent of the levothyroxine dose during pregnancy? A. To avoid m aternal preeclam psia B. To control m aternal weight gain C. To avoid m aternal myxedem a com a D. To m aintain norm al fetal brain developm ent E. To counteract the TSH activit y of hum an chorionic gonadotropin

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 24-year-old w om an w ith Hashim oto thyroiditis was 6 w eeks’ pregnant. The only m edication she.
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*