A 42-year-old m an su ering from advanced renal insu – ciency w as scheduled for kidney transplant..

A 42-year-old m an su ering from advanced renal insu – ciency w as scheduled for kidney transplant. A recent laboratory test showed the follow ing serum values: calcium 6.9 m g/dL (norm al 8.5-10.5 m g/dL), phosphate 6.1 m g/dL (norm al 3.0-4.5 m g/dL). Which of the follow ing drugs would be appropriate to include in the current pharm acotherapy of this patient? A. Alendronate B. Sevelam er C. Calcitonin D. Furosem ide E. Cholecalciferol

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 42-year-old m an su ering from advanced renal insu – ciency w as scheduled for kidney transplant..
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*