A 43-year-old m an w ith a 25-year history of type 1 diabetes was evaluated at a regular clinic…

A 43-year-old m an w ith a 25-year history of type 1 diabetes was evaluated at a regular clinic visit. Pertinent serum values determ ined were glucose 190 m g/dL, calcium 7.3 m g/dL (norm al 8.5-10.5 m g/dL), phosphate 5.1 m g/dL (norm al 3.0- 4.5 m g/dL), creatinine 3.9 m g/dL. An x-ray exam revealed density changes in the bones that were consistent w ith renal osteodystrophy. W hich of the follow ing drugs should be included in the treatm ent plan for this patient? A. Alendronate B. Calcitonin C. Calcitriol D. Teriparatide E. Cinacalcet

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 43-year-old m an w ith a 25-year history of type 1 diabetes was evaluated at a regular clinic…
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*