A 46-year-old m an com plained to his physician of m uscle w eakness, fatigue, constipation, nausea,

A 46-year-old m an com plained to his physician of m uscle w eakness, fatigue, constipation, nausea, and polyuria. Past m edical history w as unrem arkable. Subsequent lab exam s showed the follow ing serum values: calcium 14.5 m g/dL (norm al 8.5-10.5 m g/dL), phosphate 2.1 m g/dL (norm al 3.0-4.5 m g/dL), and im m unoreactive parathyroid horm one 142 pg/m L (norm al 11-54 pg/m L). Which of the follow ing drugs would be appropriate to include in the therapeutic m anagem ent of this patient? A. Calcitriol B. Hydrochlorothiazide C. Sodium uoride D. Triam terene E. Teriparatide F. Calcitonin

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 46-year-old m an com plained to his physician of m uscle w eakness, fatigue, constipation, nausea,
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*