A 53-year-old wom an recently diagnosed w ith hyperthyroidism started an appropriate treatm ent. One

A 53-year-old wom an recently diagnosed w ith hyperthyroidism started an appropriate treatm ent. One m onth later, the follow ing laboratory values were obtained: Red blood cell count (RBC): 4.6 × 106/mm 3 (norm al 4.0-5.5 × 106/mm3) W hite blood cell count (W BC): 0.6 × 103/mm 3 (norm al 3.2-9.8 × 106/mm3) Platelets 180 × 103/mm3 (norm al 140-400 × 106/mm3) Which of the follow ing drugs m ost likely caused these results? A. Radioactive iodine B. Potassium iodide C. Methim azole D. Propranolol E. Levothyroxine

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 53-year-old wom an recently diagnosed w ith hyperthyroidism started an appropriate treatm ent. One
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*