A 63-year-old m an w ith a long history of chronic kidney disease was adm itted to the hospital…

A 63-year-old m an w ith a long history of chronic kidney disease was adm itted to the hospital because of increasing anorexia, nausea and vom iting, and weight loss. Pertinent serum values on adm ission were creatinine 3.4 m g/dL, calcium 8.6 m g/dL (norm al 8.5-10.5 m g/dL), phosphate 4.9 m g/ dL (norm al 3.0-4.5 m g/dL). A diagnosis of severe renal insuf- ciency was m ade, and an appropriate therapy was started that included cinacalcet. Which of the follow ing was m ost likely the m ain site of action of this drug for treating the patient’s condition? A. Lung B. Kidney C. Parathyroid glands D. Sm all intestine E. Bone

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 63-year-old m an w ith a long history of chronic kidney disease was adm itted to the hospital…
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*