A 63-year-old m an was adm itted to the hospital because of altered m ental status and dehydration..

A 63-year-old m an was adm itted to the hospital because of altered m ental status and dehydration. Six m onths earlier, the patient had undergone radical prostatectomy for prostate cancer. Physical exam ination showed a dehydrated m an w ith uctuating consciousness level and disoriented to tim e and place. Pertinent serum values on adm ission were calcium 16.5 m g/L (norm al 8.5-10.5 m g/L), alkaline phosphatase 304 U/L (norm al 20-90 U/L). W hich of the follow ing drugs should be included in the therapeutic m anagem ent of this patient? A. Sodium phosphate B. Hydrochlorothiazide C. Pam idronate D. Mannitol E. Fludrocortisone F. Cinacalcet

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 63-year-old m an was adm itted to the hospital because of altered m ental status and dehydration..
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*