A 64-year-old wom an was adm itted to the em ergency departm ent w ith the adm itting diagnosis of..

A 64-year-old wom an was adm itted to the em ergency departm ent w ith the adm itting diagnosis of myxedem a com a. An em ergency treatm ent was started that included an intravenous injection of triiodothyronine (T3) every 6 hours for 2 days. Which of the follow ing were m ost likely the patient’s serum levels of free thyroxine (FT4) and thyroid-stim ulating horm one (TSH, thyrotropin) after 2 days of therapy? a. FT4 low, TSH high b. FT4 high, TSH low c. FT4 high, TSH high d. FT4 low, TSH low

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 64-year-old wom an was adm itted to the em ergency departm ent w ith the adm itting diagnosis of..
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*