A 7-year-old Black boy was brought to the em ergency departm ent after he fell w hile playing in the

A 7-year-old Black boy was brought to the em ergency departm ent after he fell w hile playing in the yard. Physical exam ination revealed only m inor skin scratches, but an x-ray showed two rib fractures, clearly dem ineralized bone, and w idening and cupping of m etaphyses w ith exaggerated norm al concavity and irregular calci cation. Pertinent serum values on adm ission were calcium 8.3 m g/dL (norm al 8.5- 10.5 m g/dL), phosphate 2.2 m g/dL (norm al 3.0-4.5 m g/dL), and a two-fold increase in alkaline phosphatase. Which of the follow ing drugs would be m ost appropriate for this boy? A. Cholecalciferol B. Calcitonin C. Calcitriol D. Teriparatide E. Alendronate F. Cinacalcet

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
A 7-year-old Black boy was brought to the em ergency departm ent after he fell w hile playing in the
For as low as $13/Page
Order Essay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*